Skip to content
๐Ÿ“– GUIDE
In this guideโ–พ
Jujutsu Shenanigans Tier List Explained: Why Each of the 19 Ranked Characters Sits Where It Does
Guide

Jujutsu Shenanigans Tier List Explained: Why Each of the 19 Ranked Characters Sits Where It Does

Guide
By RBLXGUIDESunday, October 25, 202610 min read

Quick Summary

The tier list is arithmetic on the wiki's damage, cooldown and HP numbers. This page shows every step, every score and the places where the method can't see what matters.

The Jujutsu Shenanigans tier list on this site comes from arithmetic on the wiki's own damage, cooldown and HP figures, with no votes and no gut feeling involved. This page walks through each step so you can rebuild any score by hand. The numbers are the ones the wiki showed on 24 October 2026.

How the Jujutsu Shenanigans tier list is built

Each score is the damage of base moves 1 to 4 divided by their cooldowns in seconds, multiplied by max HP over 100. True Cannon tops it at 0.963, Black Death closes it at 0.200, and 19 characters are split into five groups from S to D. It measures damage rate on paper and says nothing about win rate.

The formula, step by step

  1. 1Take the numbered base moves, 1 to 4, one per key. Variants don't count.
  2. 2For each move, read the first number in its wiki damage field, but only when that number is a clean total.
  3. 3Read each move's cooldown in seconds.
  4. 4Add up the damage and the cooldowns, divide damage by cooldown, then multiply by max HP and divide by 100.

Honored One shows how it works. Lapse Blue deals 12.5 on a 13 second cooldown, Reversal Red 12.5 on 20, Rapid Punches 17.25 on 15 and Twofold Kick 10 on 18. That's 52.25 damage over 66 seconds, or 0.792 per second, and with 100 HP the score stays at 0.792. Vessel runs 17.5 on 14, 12 on 15, 10 on 18 and 8.5 on 20. That's 48 over 67, or 0.716, and its 85 HP pulls the score down to 0.609.

A few rules decide who gets ranked:

  • A character needs at least three moves with a clean total. A field like "5 for grab, 4 for toss" has no total, so that move is skipped.
  • Mahoraga and The Fallen aren't ranked, because they're transformations you get mid-match and not roster picks. The five characters that can't be picked in public play are left out as well. See how to unlock every character for who they are.
  • Crow Charmer has one countable move, Head of the Hei and Hired Killer have two, and Register has none because its twelve moves rotate through a single set of slots. All four are unranked.
  • With 19 characters, five equal groups come out as 4, 4, 4, 4 and 3.

All 19 scores

Eleven characters are ranked on four moves and eight on three. "Damage per s" is damage divided by cooldown before HP is applied.

RankCharacterTierDamageCooldown (s)Damage per sMax HPScoreMoves counted
1True CannonS51.553.50.9631000.9634
2Blood ManipulatorS50550.9091000.9094
3Star RageS48580.8281000.8284
4PerfectionS48590.8141000.8144
5Sky AssassinA34420.8101000.8103
6SwitcherA48.5600.8081000.8084
7Honored OneA52.25660.7921000.7924
8Ten ShadowsA48580.828850.7033
9Disaster PlantsB31460.6741000.6743
10Restless GamblerB43640.6721000.6724
11Defense AttorneyB34460.739900.6653
12Locust GuyB46.2640.722900.6504
13Cursed PartnersC32.9460.715900.6443
14Puppet MasterC46.5640.727850.6184
15SalarymanC27440.6141000.6143
16VesselC48670.716850.6094
17Aspiring MangakaD44.1620.711850.6054
18Lucky CowardD27420.643650.4183
19Black DeathD10500.2001000.2003

You can check the live version on the tier list page. It uses the same formula.

Where the borders are razor thin

Three of the four borders between tiers are decided by 0.006 or less. Perfection (0.814) sits just above Sky Assassin (0.810), so one is S and the other A. Locust Guy (0.650) edges Cursed Partners (0.644) for the last B spot. Vessel (0.609) clears Aspiring Mangaka (0.605) by 0.004, which is the difference between C and D. The A to B border is the wide one: Ten Shadows is 0.703 and Disaster Plants 0.674.

So treat neighbours across a border as a tie. Salaryman (0.614) and Vessel (0.609) share a tier, and one second off Vessel's cooldown total (48 damage over 66 seconds) would score 0.618 and swap them.

Tier by tier

S tier

True Cannon leads because Granite Blast deals 5.5 on a 0.5 second cooldown, which drags the average up. That cheap beam isn't free in play: the wiki gives it 20% Overheat per cast and says Granite Blast is disabled at 100%, so five casts hit the wall. The result holds without it, though. Drop Granite Blast and the other three moves (Unsatisfied, Second Helping, Appetizer) still make 46 damage over 53 seconds, 0.868, which would rank second. Blood Manipulator follows at 0.909 with 12, 13, 14 and 11 damage on cooldowns of 15, 12, 15 and 13. Its wiki cons point at awakening cost: Convergence takes 10% of the bar, and the character has no domain.

Star Rage is a base-only character, so its awakening is one move. It scores 0.828 on 48 damage over 58 seconds, with Garuda Rebound doing only 5 on 14. Perfection lands at 0.814 from 48 over 59, and that figure ignores its two awakenings.

A tier

Sky Assassin is ranked on three moves (Sky Distortion, Turbulence, Thin Ice Breaker), with 34 damage over 42 seconds, a cooldown total only Lucky Coward matches. Blind Rage is skipped because its damage is split between a grab and a toss. Switcher scores 0.808 on 48.5 over 60. Pebble Throw adds only 4 damage on a 12 second cooldown, so the three other moves carry it.

Honored One has the highest raw damage in the table, 52.25, and the second-longest cooldown total, 66 seconds. That long cooldown total keeps it below Sky Assassin and Switcher. Ten Shadows is the cleanest example of how HP shifts a tier. Its three counted moves (Rabbit Escape 14, Nue 16, Divine Dog: Totality 18) give 48 damage over 58 seconds. That's exactly Star Rage's 0.828 per second. Ten Shadows has 85 HP, so it lands at 0.703, and Toad is skipped because the wiki gives it no damage.

B tier

Disaster Plants (0.674) counts Surging Thorns, Bud Shot and Defense Response, 31 damage over 46 seconds. Root Swarm reads "10 for roots, 6 for spike bounce" and is skipped. Restless Gambler (0.672) is the only ranked character with a 23 second cooldown on a counted move: Fever Breaker deals 15 on that wait. Defense Attorney (0.665) counts three moves at 90 HP, and Locust Guy (0.650) counts four with 46.2 damage over 64 seconds and 90 HP.

C tier

Cursed Partners (0.644) leaves Outburst out and ignores Rika's second moveset. Puppet Master (0.618) scores 46.5 over 64 with 85 HP, though its awakening sets HP to about 117. Salaryman (0.614) has the lowest cooldown total of the group, 44 seconds, but only 27 damage. Vessel has the longest cooldown total on the list, 67 seconds.

D tier

Aspiring Mangaka (0.605) puts up 44.1 damage over 62 seconds, and its kit leans on something the formula can't value. The wiki's pros list three counters (Shut Up!, Eye Catching and Foresight) plus perfect blocking. Lucky Coward (0.418) has the lowest HP of any ranked character at 65, and its wiki entry says some simple combos can drain all of it. Black Death closes the list at 0.200: Festering Strikes 3 on 20 seconds, Detach 1 on 13 and Roach Swarm 6 on 17.

What the formula can't see

The method is clear, but it has blind spots, and Black Death is the starkest. Its counted hits add up to 10 damage, yet its passive Festering Life Sword adds 3 damage per injury (1.5 per second), plus 14 when a hatch triggers, and none of that is in the score. The combos listed for it print 30.5, 78.5 and 118, with injury excluded from the last one. The lowest score on the list owns a combo above 100.

Other things the score misses:

  • Awakened kits. Only base moves count. Honored One's 0.2 Domain prints 220 damage if every phase hits.
  • Defense. Aspiring Mangaka's perfect block and Lucky Coward's three miracles don't register as damage.
  • Resource limits. True Cannon's Overheat and Star Rage's Mass costs sit outside the arithmetic.
  • Skipped moves. Eight characters are ranked on three moves, so their sums aren't directly comparable with the eleven ranked on four.
  • Combos. A tier measures the kit, not what you can chain with M1s. Vessel is C tier but lists a Base combo that prints up to 89.5 damage, against a 48 damage kit.

What changes with awakening

The score uses base moves only, so awakening never moves a character's tier. It moves the ceiling a lot, though. These are the highest combo figures the wiki lists for the six characters that have both a base and an awakened combo with damage printed. Where the wiki prints a range, the table uses the top value, and Honored One's awakened combo appears on the wiki as "106 - 105", so one of those is probably a typo.

CharacterTierBest base comboBest awakened comboMultiple
Honored OneA81.251061.30x
VesselC89.598.51.10x
Restless GamblerB68.5192.7 (True Awakening)2.81x
Ten ShadowsA741381.86x
PerfectionS6294 (Awakening), 148.7 (Super Awakening)1.52x and 2.40x
Disaster PlantsB76901.18x

Restless Gambler's B tier hides the largest jump. The awakening mechanics are broken down in the awakening guide and every listed sequence is in the combos guide.

How to use the list

Read it as a starting point. If you want a base kit that deals damage quickly, the top of the table is where the numbers are. If you'd rather have defensive tools, check the character pages for counters instead. The ranking will also drift: it's a snapshot, and a balance patch in the update log that changes one cooldown moves a score immediately.

FAQ

What is the best character in Jujutsu Shenanigans?

By this site's score it's True Cannon at 0.963, ahead of Blood Manipulator (0.909), Star Rage (0.828) and Perfection (0.814). That is a base-kit damage rate only. It doesn't measure awakening, defense or combos, so the best pick for you depends on what you want from a kit.

Is the tier list based on win rates or match data?

No. It uses only the wiki's damage and cooldown numbers for base moves 1 to 4, plus each character's max HP. There's no match or win-rate data behind it.

Why are Crow Charmer, Head of the Hei, Hired Killer and Register unranked?

The method needs three moves with a clean damage total. Crow Charmer has one, Head of the Hei and Hired Killer have two, and Register has none. Mahoraga, The Fallen and the characters you can't pick in public play are left out as well.

Why is Black Death at the bottom?

Three of its base moves have clean damage totals and they are small: 3, 1 and 6. Its injury damage (3 per injury over time and 14 for a hatch) sits outside the formula.

Does awakening change a character's tier?

No. The score uses base moves only. Awakening raises the damage ceiling of combos, and the gap is largest for Restless Gambler, whose listed best combo goes from 68.5 to 192.7.

Will the tiers change?

They can. The list is a snapshot of the wiki's numbers as read on 24 October 2026, and any patch that changes a cooldown, a damage value or HP moves the scores.

Sources

Key Takeaways

  • Every character has four moves on 1โ€“4, a special on R and an awakening on G once the bar is full.
  • Full characters switch to a second moveset when they awaken; base-only characters fire one special attack instead.
  • New characters usually launch in Early Access (a 300 Robux gamepass) and turn free once they are finished.
  • Codes come from the update notes and give cash or emotes, not characters.