Skip to content

Fisch · Fish

Luminous Hake

“A rare bathypelagic hake radiating an intense cyan bioluminescence along its belly photophores.”— in-game Bestiary description
MythicalC$2,829📍 Lower Deep
Luminous Hake in Fisch

Fish stats

Avg. sell value

C$2,829

C$ / kg

1,257.143

Weight range

1 kg – 3.5 kg

avg 2.25 kg

Base XP

3,500

By average value, Luminous Hake ranks #52 of 91 Mythical fish with a listed price.

Where and when to catch Luminous Hake

Location
Lower Deep
Preferred bait
Luminous Flakes
Time of day
Night
Weather
Clear
Season
Spring

Luminous Hake guide

Mythical rarity and a Lower Deep address make Luminous Hake one of two Mythical fish documented there, the other being Banded Snailfish, in a zone of 20 fish.

The wiki lists Luminous Flakes as bait, with night, clear weather and spring as conditions, and marks the fish as obtainable. Its quote reads "A rare bathypelagic hake radiating an intense cyan bioluminescence along its belly photophores."

Weight is small, 1.0 kg to 3.5 kg with a 2.25 kg average, so it ranks 822nd of 1,059 by maximum weight. The price is what lifts it: C$1,257.143 per kg gives an average value of C$2,829 and 3,500 base XP, which is 307th of 1,038 by average value. That is a gap of 515 places between the two rankings.

Verdict: a light but valuable Mythical catch, where the listed bait and the night-time requirement are the details to check.

Average value × mutation multiplier

Luminous Hake value with mutations

MutationMultiplierEstimated value
Albino×1.2C$3,395
Aether×15C$42,435
Ascended×12C$33,948
Darkheart×11.8C$33,382
Hades' Curse×11.1C$31,402
Golden Part×11C$31,119
Hadal×11C$31,119

Estimate = the wiki's average value × the mutation's listed multiplier. The real price also depends on the weight you land. All mutations

More fish at Lower Deep

Data sourced from the Fisch Wiki (CC BY-SA) and processed automatically; not tested in the game; last synced 2026-10-25.