Skip to content

MM2 powers (perks)

Powers, formerly called Perks, give the Murderer a special ability: a decoy, a fake gun, a burst of speed and more. Each one below has its exact shop price in coins or diamonds and what it does, as the MM2 Wiki describes it.
Powers10

Every power

  • Footsteps

    Footsteps

    0 coins or 0 diamonds

    Shows the murderer the footprints and direction of innocents and the sheriff as a fading trail.

    • Everyone owns it automatically; it is the default power.
    • In Murder Mystery 1 everyone could see each other's footsteps, not only the murderer.
    • Buffed to 40 seconds and given direction display in the March 2020 Update, and buffed again with the Christmas Event 2025.
    • Footprint colours are randomized per player (blue, yellow, red, pink, green are listed).
  • Ninja

    Ninja

    1,000 coins or 100 diamonds

    Makes the knife silent: no sound when stabbing, and coin pickups are silent too while the knife is equipped.

    • Cheapest power, tied with Sleight.
    • The Ninja page itself calls it a perk.
  • Sleight

    Sleight

    1,000 coins or 100 diamonds

    Lets the murderer throw knives faster, and per the overview also regenerate the knife quicker.

    • Cheapest power, tied with Ninja.
    • Page calls it a ranged power that also speeds up the thrown knife and counters looping when you are close.
  • Decoy

    Decoy

    3,000 coins or 400 diamonds

    Place up to 3 clones of your character; a decoy that gets shot vanishes, so it can absorb a shot.

    • Added during the Thanksgiving Event 2025 as the first new power since the May 2020 Update (per that event's trivia).
    • Buffed in the Christmas Event 2025.
    • Players cannot collide with the clones, which makes them easy to spot.

    Released in Thanksgiving Event 2025

  • Fake Gun

    Fake Gun

    3,000 coins or 400 diamonds

    Gives the murderer a fake gun tool for the whole round so innocents mistake them for the sheriff.

    • Before the Christmas Event 2025 it was activated for 10 seconds with a 20 second cooldown; it became passive then.
    • Improved in the May 2020 Update.
    • The page calls it the least used power; it is a bad idea when the real sheriff is nearby.
  • Haste

    Haste

    3,000 coins or 400 diamonds

    Passive: 10% faster running for the murderer while the knife is held out.

    • At release it gave 30% more speed; it was lowered with the Halloween Event 2019 and set to 10% in early May 2020.
    • Buffed by an unknown amount in the March 2020 Update.
    • The page calls it one of the best powers.
  • Sprint

    Sprint

    3,000 coins or 400 diamonds

    Active boost: the murderer runs 50% faster for 5 seconds, leaving a pale trail while active.

    • Added with Trap in the May 2020 Update.
    • Buffed in the Christmas Event 2025.
    • The page compares it to the vintage knife Blood (50% faster for 3 seconds).
  • Trap

    Trap

    3,000 coins or 400 diamonds

    Place up to 4 hidden traps (0.5 s between placements); an innocent who steps on one freezes for 4 seconds.

    • Added with Sprint in the May 2020 Update; buffed in the Christmas Event 2025.
    • Only the murderer sees the traps; a trapped sheriff or hero can still shoot.
    • The page says it was likely inspired by Piggy.
  • Ghost

    Ghost

    6,000 coins or 800 diamonds

    Turns the murderer invisible for 5 seconds; swinging the knife ends it early.

    • Nerfed from 10 to 5 seconds in the Season 1 update.
    • Cooldown rose from 20 to 30 seconds with the Summer Event 2024 update.
    • Shares the top price with X-Ray.
    • A glitch that left players invisible after the round was fixed with the Summer Event 2024.
  • X-Ray

    X-Ray

    6,000 coins or 800 diamonds

    Lets the murderer see through walls for 4 seconds, revealing remaining innocents, the sheriff, the gun and dead bodies.

    • Shares the highest price with Ghost.
    • The shop description still says a 30s cooldown even though the real cooldown is 26 seconds.

Prices at a glance

PowerPrice
Footsteps0 coins or 0 diamonds
Ninja1,000 coins or 100 diamonds
Sleight1,000 coins or 100 diamonds
Decoy3,000 coins or 400 diamonds
Fake Gun3,000 coins or 400 diamonds
Haste3,000 coins or 400 diamonds
Sprint3,000 coins or 400 diamonds
Trap3,000 coins or 400 diamonds
Ghost6,000 coins or 800 diamonds
X-Ray6,000 coins or 800 diamonds

Where the wiki disagrees

These pages of the MM2 Wiki give different answers. Both are shown instead of picking one.

  • May 2020 Update page says Trap allows up to 3 traps each round and freezes for 3 seconds; the Trap page and Powers overview say 4 traps and a 4 second freeze.
  • Powers overview table lists Ghost's cooldown as 20s; the Ghost page says the cooldown is 30 seconds (changed from 20 with the Summer 2024 update).
  • The in-shop description says 30s cooldown but the X-Ray page and Powers overview say 26 seconds (page notes the mismatch itself).

Murder Mystery 2 guides

All Murder Mystery 2 guides →

Frequently asked questions

How many powers are in MM2?

10: Footsteps, Ninja, Sleight, Decoy, Fake Gun, Haste, Sprint, Trap, Ghost, X-Ray.

How do you buy powers in MM2?

In the shop, with coins or diamonds. The price of each one is in the table above, as the MM2 Wiki lists it.

Data from the MM2 Wiki (CC BY-SA), organized with AI assistance. Nothing here is tested in the game, and trade values are not listed: those come from community value lists; data loaded 2026-10-25.