Skip to content

MM2 boxes and their Godlys

44 Murder Mystery 2 boxes, from the original Knife and Gun Boxes to this year's event boxes. Every box page lists each item inside with its rarity and the exact drop chance from the MM2 Wiki table, plus the price in coins, candies or keys.
Boxes44

In the shop

Every box and its top drop

BoxGodly / AncientChancePrice
Mystery Box 2Lightbringer, Darkbringer, Chroma Lightbringer, Chroma Darkbringer0.2% / 0.2% / 0.004% / 0.004%1,000 Coins, or 100 Diamonds, or 1 Mystery Key
Knife Box 5Tides, Chroma Tides0.2% / 0.004%1,000 Coins, or 100 Diamonds, or 1 Mystery Key
Rainbow BoxHeat, Chroma Heat0.2% / 0.004%1,000 Coins, or 100 Diamonds, or 1 Mystery Key
Gun Box 2Shark, Chroma Shark0.2% / 0.004%1,000 Coins, or 100 Diamonds, or 1 Mystery Key
Gun Box 3Laser, Chroma Laser0.2% / 0.004%1,000 Coins, or 100 Diamonds, or 1 Mystery Key
Knife Box 3Saw, Chroma Saw0.2% / 0.004%1,000 Coins, or 100 Diamonds, or 1 Mystery Key
Gun Box 1Luger, Chroma Luger0.2% / 0.004%1,000 Coins, or 100 Diamonds, or 1 Mystery Key
Knife Box 1Deathshard, Chroma Deathshard0.2% / 0.004%1,000 Coins, or 100 Diamonds, or 1 Mystery Key
Knife Box 2Fang, Chroma Fang0.2% / 0.004%1,000 Coins, or 100 Diamonds, or 1 Mystery Key
Knife Box 4Slasher, Chroma Slasher0.2% / 0.004%1,000 Coins, or 100 Diamonds, or 1 Mystery Key
Mystery Box 1Gemstone, Chroma Gemstone0.2% / 0.004%1,000 Coins, or 100 Diamonds, or 1 Mystery Key
2026 Halloween BoxEmbersickle, Chroma Embersickle0.2% / 0.004%600 Candies or 1 Halloween Key
2026 Summer BoxIcecream, Chroma Icecream0.2% / 0.004%120 Shells or 60 Diamonds
2026 Valentine's BoxHeart Wand, Chroma Heart Wand0.2% / <0.1%30 Heart Gems or 60 Diamonds
2025 Christmas BoxSnow Dagger, Chroma Snow Dagger0.2% / <0.1%600 Snow Tokens or 1 Snow Key
2025 Halloween BoxAlienbeam, Chroma Alienbeam0.2% / <0.2%*800 Candies or 1 Alien Key
2025 Summer BoxSunrise, Chroma Sunrise0.2% / 0.2%800 Beach Balls or 1 Summer Key
2024 Christmas BoxConstellation, Chroma Constellation0.2% / ???800 Snow Tokens or 1 Snow Key
2024 Halloween BoxVampire's Gun, Chroma Vampire's Gun0.2% / <0.2%*800 Candies or 1 Vampire Key
2024 Summer BoxWatergun, Chroma Watergun0.2% / 0.2%400 Beach Balls or 1 Summer Key
2023 Christmas BoxEvergreen, Chroma Evergreen0.2% / 0.2%800 Snow Tokens or 1 Snow Key
2023 Halloween BoxTraveler's Gun, Chroma Traveler's Gun0.2% / <0.2%*300 Candies or 1 Traveler Key
2022 Christmas BoxCookiecane, Chroma Cookiecane<1%* / <1%*700 Snow Tokens or 1 Snow Key
2022 Halloween BoxElderwood Blade, Chroma Elderwood Blade<1%* / <1%*600 Candies
2021 Christmas BoxSwirly Gun, Chroma Swirly Gun<1%* / <1%*800 Snow Tokens or 1 Snow Key (per spin)
2021 Halloween BoxCandleflame, Chroma Candleflame<1%* / <1%*600 Candies or 1 Reaver Key
2020 Christmas BoxIceblaster<1%*800 Snow Tokens or 1 Snow Key
2020 Halloween BoxHallowgun<1%*600 Candies or a Pumpkin Key
2019 Christmas BoxMinty<1%*600 Snow Tokens or 1 Snow Key (per spin)
2019 Halloween BoxElderwood Revolver1%*1,000 Candies or 1 Pumpkin Key
2018 Christmas BoxGingerblade, Chroma Gingerblade<1%* / <1%*1 Snowflake Key (per spin)
2018 Halloween BoxBoneblade, Chroma Boneblade<1%* / <1%*1 Skeleton Key
2017 Christmas BoxWinter's Edge<1%*1 Winter Key
2017 Halloween BoxPumpking<1%*100 Candies
2016 Halloween BoxHallow's Edge<1%*100 Candies
2015 Christmas Gun BoxSugar—75 Gifts before the official release (Dec 14 - 19); 30 Gifts afterwards
2015 Christmas Knife BoxCandy—75 Gifts before the official release (Dec 14 - 19); 30 Gifts afterwards
Chroma BoxHeat<1%*150 Coins
MLG BoxHeat—150 Coins
Common Box——50 Coins
Legendary BoxDeathshard, Fang, Saw, Slasher, Tides, Luger, Shark, Laser~40%* / ~40%* / ~40%* / ~40%* / ~40%* / ~40%* / ~40%* / ~40%*2,000 Coins (before Season 1)
Pet BoxDeathspeaker<1%*300 Coins originally; the page also says 'currently purchasable' for 1,000 Coins
Rare Box——800 Coins
Uncommon Box——300 Coins

Event and retired boxes

Murder Mystery 2 guides

All Murder Mystery 2 guides →

Frequently asked questions

Which MM2 boxes are in the shop?

The MM2 Wiki lists 11 as available: Mystery Box 2, Knife Box 5, Rainbow Box, Gun Box 2, Gun Box 3, Knife Box 3, Gun Box 1, Knife Box 1, Knife Box 2, Knife Box 4, Mystery Box 1.

What are the Godly chances in MM2 boxes?

Each box page lists its own table. In most weapon boxes the Godly is a 0.2% drop (1 in 500) and its Chroma version, where there is one, is far rarer; open a box below to see the exact figure for it.

Data from the MM2 Wiki (CC BY-SA), organized with AI assistance. Nothing here is tested in the game, and trade values are not listed: those come from community value lists; data loaded 2026-10-25.