Skip to content

Fisch · Fish

Iron Chunk

“A heavy lump of raw iron ore ready to be smelted into something useful.”— in-game Bestiary description
CommonC$282📍 The Mineshaft
Iron Chunk in Fisch

Fish stats

Avg. sell value

C$282

C$ / kg

112.45

Weight range

1 kg – 8.4 kg

avg 2.5 kg

Base XP

30

By average value, Iron Chunk ranks #8 of 87 Common fish with a listed price.

Where and when to catch Iron Chunk

Location
The Mineshaft
Preferred bait
—
Time of day
—
Weather
—
Season
—

Iron Chunk guide

Iron Chunk is not a fish at all: it is a lump of raw iron ore you can pull up in The Mineshaft, and it is the Common entry of that zone. The game describes it as a heavy chunk of ore ready to be smelted into something useful. No bait, weather, hour or season is listed, so it comes up whenever you fish there.

A chunk weighs 2.5 kg on average and 8.4 kg at most, 479th of 663 by weight, and sells for C$281.90, which is 456th of the 742 documented fish by average value. The price per kg is a generous C$112.45 for a Common item, but the XP is only 30.

That combination decides the verdict: Iron Chunk pays about the same as a fish of Unusual rarity while giving almost nothing in XP, so it is useful for coins, not for leveling. If your aim is levels, throw it back into your mental pile of fillers and look for fish that give more XP. If you need quick cash and are already in The Mineshaft, sell every chunk you pull. There is no reason to hoard them.

Average value × mutation multiplier

Iron Chunk value with mutations

MutationMultiplierEstimated value
Albino×1.2C$338
Aether×15C$4,229
Hades' Curse×11.1C$3,129
Tryhard×10C$2,819
Plagued×10C$2,819
Ascended×9.9C$2,791
Gravitas×9.81C$2,765

Estimate = the wiki's average value × the mutation's listed multiplier. The real price also depends on the weight you land. All mutations

Data sourced from the Fisch Wiki (CC BY-SA) and processed automatically; not tested in the game; last synced 2026-10-21.