Skip to content

Fisch · Fish

Dusky Blobfish

“A shadowy blobfish from the deepest trenches of the underworld seas. Its body seems to absorb light around it, leaving a trail of darkness wherever it swims.”— in-game Bestiary description
LimitedC$294📍 Atlantean StormLimited
Dusky Blobfish in Fisch

Fish stats

Avg. sell value

C$294

C$ / kg

22,143

Weight range

3 kg – 147 kg

avg 5 kg

Base XP

100

By average value, Dusky Blobfish ranks #136 of 184 Limited fish with a listed price.

Where and when to catch Dusky Blobfish

Preferred bait
Truffle Worm
Time of day
—
Weather
—
Season
—

Dusky Blobfish guide

Dusky Blobfish is a Limited fish from Atlantean Storm that you can catch today with Truffle Worm bait. The weather and time of day are not restricted in the data, so the storm zone itself is the main condition.

Its weight range is unusually wide: it averages only 5 kg, yet the maximum is 147 kg, 259th of 663 by maximum weight. That spread means most fish will be small, with a rare big one far above the average. The price follows the average: about C$294 per fish, 452nd of 742 documented fish by value, with 100 base XP.

That is a weak return for a Limited item. The only other fish listed with the same rarity in this zone is Battlescarred Serpent.

Worth chasing? Only if you collect Limited fish or already fish Atlantean Storm for other reasons. For C$ or XP it falls well below the middle of the table, and Truffle Worm is better spent on a fish with a stronger payout if your goal is progress.

Average value × mutation multiplier

Dusky Blobfish value with mutations

MutationMultiplierEstimated value
Albino×1.2C$353
Aether×15C$4,410
Hades' Curse×11.1C$3,263
Tryhard×10C$2,940
Plagued×10C$2,940
Ascended×9.9C$2,911
Gravitas×9.81C$2,884

Estimate = the wiki's average value × the mutation's listed multiplier. The real price also depends on the weight you land. All mutations

More fish at Atlantean Storm

Data sourced from the Fisch Wiki (CC BY-SA) and processed automatically; not tested in the game; last synced 2026-10-21.