Skip to content

Fisch · Fish

Moray Eel

“A sinuous predator with sharp teeth, hiding in reef crevices.”— in-game Bestiary description
UnusualC$158📍 Tidefall
Moray Eel in Fisch

Fish stats

Avg. sell value

C$158

C$ / kg

0.096

Weight range

800 kg – 5,250 kg

avg 1,650 kg

Base XP

145

By average value, Moray Eel ranks #28 of 52 Unusual fish with a listed price.

Where and when to catch Moray Eel

Location
Tidefall
Preferred bait
Fish Head
Time of day
Night
Weather
Clear
Season
Summer

Moray Eel guide

Heavy but cheap: that is the short description of Moray Eel, an Unusual fish from Tidefall. It bites with Fish Head bait at Night, in Clear weather and during Summer. The wiki describes a sinuous predator hiding in reef crevices.

The weight is the surprise for this rarity. It averages 1,650 kg and can reach 5,250 kg, ranking 107th of 663 fish by maximum weight, well inside the top fifth. The money, however, is poor: only C$0.096 per kg, so an average catch pays about C$158, 524th of the 742 documented fish. Base XP is 145.

Tidefall gives it one rarity neighbor, Gulper Eel, and sells a single rod, Fallen Rod. That makes the zone easy to plan for, since there is not a long list of alternatives to compare.

Verdict: do not fish for Moray Eel with profit in mind. Three conditions at once for a payout in the bottom third is a bad trade. It only makes sense if you want it for a collection or are already out on a clear summer night in Tidefall and Fish Head is in your bag. Its weight rank is more of a curiosity than a reason to chase it, because the heavy catch does not translate into coins.

Average value × mutation multiplier

Moray Eel value with mutations

MutationMultiplierEstimated value
Albino×1.2C$190
Aether×15C$2,376
Hades' Curse×11.1C$1,758
Tryhard×10C$1,584
Plagued×10C$1,584
Ascended×9.9C$1,568
Gravitas×9.81C$1,554

Estimate = the wiki's average value × the mutation's listed multiplier. The real price also depends on the weight you land. All mutations

More fish at Tidefall

Data sourced from the Fisch Wiki (CC BY-SA) and processed automatically; not tested in the game; last synced 2026-10-21.