Skip to content

Disaster Plants

Based on Hanami (Jujutsu Kaisen). Free for all players. It was Early Access only until its public release in V1.82.
Full100 HPUnwrapAdded V1.74
Disaster Plants in Jujutsu Shenanigans

Health

100

Special (R)

Plant Guidance

Cooldown 0.5s for mark, 12s on attack

Awakening (G)

Unwrap

Versions

V1.74

finished V1.82

Base moveset

  • Arm WrapCOSMETIC/PASSIVE

    Your left arm stays wrapped, leaving you one 4-damage M1; uppercuts and downslams gain range. You also stand 1.25 times taller than others.

    EffectLimits M1 strings to a single 4 damage hit with extra range on uppercuts and downslams
    BlockableInterruptibleHits ragdolled targetsMelee
  • LassoPASSIVE

    Your front dash becomes a root that grabs a target up to 50 studs away and pulls it in front of you for 4 damage. It cannot kill.

    EffectReplaces the front dash with a ranged grab, dealing 4 damage with a 10s cooldown
    BlockableInterruptibleHits ragdolled targetsSwarm
  • Plant GuidanceSPECIAL

    Marks the ground within 65 studs. Using Root Swarm, Surging Thorns or Defense Response in the air or mid-action triggers a special attack there without spending that move.

    DamageDepends on the move usedCooldown0.5s for mark, 12s on attack
    Uninterruptible
  • Root SwarmMove 1

    Roots grow 50 studs in a line and lift enemies away. A hit between 25 and 50 studs pulls the target in and raises spikes that last 5 minutes.

    Damage10 for roots, 6 for spike bounceCooldown15s
    UnblockableInterruptibleHits ragdolled targetsSwarm
  • Root SwarmVARIANT

    If you face a gap or were jumping, the roots become solid and work as a bridge that disappears after 4 seconds.

    Damage10Cooldown15s
    Semi-blockableInterruptibleHits ragdolled targetsSwarm
  • Root SwarmSPECIAL VARIANT

    With a marked spot while airborne or mid-action, a small cluster of spikes sprouts there and bounces ragdolled enemies to other spikes or to you.

    Damage4 for bounceCooldown12s for Plant Guidance
    UnblockableInterruptibleHits ragdolled targetsSwarm
  • Surging ThornsMove 2

    Two wooden balls push targets within 35 studs back with branches toward three thorns that toss them farther. The branches ignore block; the thorns are blockable from all sides.

    Damage11, 3 per branch, 5 for thornsCooldown16s
    BlockableInterruptibleSemi-ragdollProjectile
  • Surging ThornsSPECIAL VARIANT

    With a marked spot, a long thorn rises there and pokes enemies over it away from where you face. Interrupting an action knocks the target face-first into the floor, stunned.

    Damage6, 8 on interruptionCooldown12s for Plant Guidance
    UnblockableInterruptibleHits ragdolled targetsSwarm
  • Bud ShotMove 3

    Throws two buds 70 studs, pushing targets within 35 studs and pulling farther ones. Each sticks until the target uses a skill, then cuts your special cooldown by 7s.

    Damage8, 4 per budCooldown15s
    BlockableInterruptibleHits ragdolled targetsProjectile
  • Defense ResponseMove 4

    You lunge with melee i-frames and land a heavy smack (evadable stun, no ragdoll cancel). If a spike is active within 60 studs, a root drags the victim to it.

    Damage12Cooldown15s
    UnblockableInterruptibleCan't hit ragdolled targetsMelee
  • Defense ResponseAIR VARIANT

    Used in the air, a spike rises 25 studs away and launches whoever is above it. It lasts 5 minutes and bounces ragdolled targets to other spikes or to you.

    Damage14, 8 on emergence, 6 for bounceCooldown15s
    UnblockableHits ragdolled targetsInterruptibleSwarm
  • Flower PatchSPECIAL VARIANT · Defense Response

    With a marked spot, a flower bed of 8x8 studs grows for 6 seconds and interrupts enemies who act in it, once per field. It cannot kill.

    Damage6 for interruptionCooldown12s for Plant Guidance
    InterruptibleSwarm

Unwrap · Awakening

  • UnwrapAWAKENING

    You rip off the arm wrap and heal 25 HP for a 60-second awakening. Five spikes rise behind you and last the usual 5 minutes.

    Healing25 HPDuration60s
    Uninterruptible
  • UnwrapPASSIVE

    With both hands free you get the default 4-hit M1 string (14 total damage), and your front dash becomes Defense Response without an air variant.

    EffectSets melee to the default 4 M1s string with 14 (3 + 3 + 4 + 4) damage, and changes front dashes to Defense Response
    BlockableInterruptibleCan't hit ragdolled targetsMelee
  • Energy AbsorbSPECIAL

    Stores cursed energy in your flower arm for an empowered state that strengthens your next one of the first three moves. It ends after that move or when awakening ends.

    Cooldown12sAwakening cost5%
  • Flower BeamSPECIAL VARIANT · Energy Absorb

    Reusing the special while empowered fires an unblockable energy beam from your flower. It can clash with other beams despite its size.

    Damage35.6Cooldown20s, 12s for special
    UnblockableHits ragdolled targetsExplosionBeam
  • Flower BeamSPECIAL VARIANT · Energy Absorb

    After Shining Sea of Growing Branches is expanded, Flower Beam is instantly off cooldown, and the beam grows larger with more damage.

    Damage104Cooldown20s, 12s for special
    UnblockableHits ragdolled targetsExplosionBeam
  • Root RampageMove 1

    Steer a line of roots in any direction for 7 seconds, up to 385 studs; they remain 30 seconds. Press the move again for another line; the special ends it.

    Damage5 per hitCooldown16sAwakening cost15% per extra root
    Perfect-blockableInterruptibleHits ragdolled targetsProjectileNo lock-on
  • Root RampageSPECIAL VARIANT

    While empowered, you can steer an extra root on top of the one already controlled, and earlier roots follow and join the current ones.

    Damage5 per hitCooldown16sAwakening cost15% per extra root
    Perfect-blockableInterruptibleHits ragdolled targetsProjectileNo lock-on
  • Thorn RampageAIR VARIANT · Root Rampage

    Used airborne, roots carry you up, then you stand on a giant wooden ball that sends a thorn at every enemy below, up to 50 studs around.

    Damage25 for thornCooldown16s
    UnblockableInterruptibleHits ragdolled targetsProjectile
  • Flower FieldMove 2

    Spreads a 20x20 stud flower field ahead. Enemies mid-action there are interrupted and stunned, then launched by thorns that bounce ragdolled enemies to you or other spikes.

    Damage6 on interruption, 12 for emergence, 7 for bounceCooldown16s
    UnblockableInterruptibleHits ragdolled targetsSwarm
  • Flower FieldSPECIAL VARIANT

    While empowered, summons a living spike with a gaping mouth that can bounce 4 targets. Reusing the move at a target nearby makes it hurl them in.

    Damage4 for pullCooldown16s
    UnblockableInterruptibleHits ragdolled targetsSwarm
  • Cursed BudsMove 3

    Summons a huge flower that ragdolls nearby opponents and fires 15 cursed buds toward your cursor. The buds latch on like Bud Shot and cut your special cooldown by 7s.

    Damage33.5, 8 for summon, 1.7 per budCooldown16s
    Semi-blockableInterruptibleHits ragdolled targetsSwarmProjectile
  • Cursed BudsSPECIAL VARIANT

    While empowered, the flower turret grows, holds twice as many buds and its buds become unblockable.

    Damage59, 8 for summon, 1.7 per budCooldown16s
    UnblockableInterruptibleHits ragdolled targetsSwarmProjectile
  • Shining Sea of Growing BranchesDOMAIN EXPANSION

    Domain cast while kneeling: inside, any action besides running, side dashing or blocking is interrupted with stun and damage. You stay empowered throughout and Flower Beam resets.

    Damage4 per interruptionCooldown120sDuration15s
    InterruptibleDomain

Finishers

Finishers are the kill animations a move plays when it lands the last hit; the numbers are the wiki's.

  • Surging ThornsMove 2

    The middle thorn impales the target in the chest and leaves them staked for a long time. Uppercuts use the same finisher.

    DamageInsta-killCooldown12s
    BlockableInterruptibleSemi-ragdollProjectile
  • Flower BeamSPECIAL VARIANT · Energy Absorb

    The beam overwhelms the target and turns their body into smoke.

    DamageInsta-killCooldown17s
    UnblockableHits ragdolled targetsExplosionBeam

Disaster Plants combos

  • BaseDamage31

    M1 + Lasso + M1 + Surging Thorns (Last hit miss) + Plant Guidance (Surging Thorns)

    Missing the last hit of Surging Thorns and swapping in its special variant makes the combo inescapable.

  • BaseDamage74

    M1 + Surging Thorns + Lasso + Uppercut + Bud Shot + Plant Guidance (Surging Thorns) + Uppercut + Defense Response + Root Swarm + Downslam

    The Surging Thorns special variant can be set up and triggered during stun, extending the combo after Bud Shot. Root Swarm after Defense Response on a ragdolled foe leads to its spike, which forces out a ragdoll cancel after the downslam.

  • BaseDamage76

    Downslam + Root Swarm + Uppercut + Defense Response (Air) + Uppercut + Bud Shot (into Root Swarm spike) + Downslam + Lasso + M1 + Surging Thorns

    You may need to dash back before Root Swarm to force out its spike, which triggers Defense Response's root. An uppercut before the target falls cancels it, and Bud Shot's knockback then uses it.

  • AwakeningDamage~81.5

    Thorn Rampage + Uppercut + Cursed Buds + Flower Beam

    Thorn Rampage's ragdoll lasts just long enough for an uppercut, and while Cursed Buds' shots distract the target you can aim and confirm Flower Field.

  • AwakeningDamage90

    3 M1s Uppercut + Defense Response (into Unwrap spikes) + Uppercut (during bounces) + Thorn Rampage

    Using Unwrap's five spikes lets you confirm Thorn Rampage with no risk of counters.

Combos as the wiki's community lists them (move names in English, as in the game). We have not tested them.

Pros and cons

Pros

  • Uppercuts have slightly larger hitboxes than other characters and bypass ragdoll, which makes neutral and combos more forgiving.
  • Plant Guidance works as a spike setup, as area denial or as a counter.

Cons

  • It has no traditional front dash or other movement options and only one M1, so it gives up damage and mobility.
  • Using Root Swarm or Surging Thorns in neutral without baiting evasive is easy to punish.
  • Some abilities leave notable endlag when missed or blocked.

About Disaster Plants

Hanami, one of the four disaster curses of Jujutsu Kaisen, becomes Disaster Plants, a full character with 100 HP that stayed Early Access only until its public release in V1.82. It trades basics for terrain. The wiki notes it has no traditional front dash and only one 4-damage M1 while the left arm is wrapped, since Lasso turns the dash into a root that pulls a target in from 50 studs.

Everything hangs on Plant Guidance, which marks a spot within 65 studs and later fires a spike, thorn or flower bed there when you use Root Swarm, Surging Thorns or Defense Response. The base moves are Root Swarm (10 damage, 15s cooldown), Surging Thorns (11, 16s), Bud Shot (8, 15s) and Defense Response (12, 15s). Listed base combos reach 74 and 76 damage and the awakened ones about 81.5 and 90; the spikes they rely on last 5 minutes.

Unwrap heals 25 HP for a 60-second awakening. Then Cursed Buds hits for 33.5, Flower Beam for 35.6 (104 after the domain Shining Sea of Growing Branches, 120s cooldown), and Energy Absorb strengthens your next move. The wiki warns that using Root Swarm or Surging Thorns in neutral without baiting an evasive is easy to punish.

Where it sits in our tier list

BBase moves 1–4 add up to 31 damage over 46 s of cooldown (0.67 damage per cooldown second, with 100 HP). How the tier list works →

More full characters

Jujutsu Shenanigans guides

All Jujutsu Shenanigans guides →

Frequently asked questions

How do you unlock Disaster Plants in Jujutsu Shenanigans?

Free for all players. It was Early Access only until its public release in V1.82.

What is Disaster Plants's awakening?

Unwrap. Awakening swaps the four moves for Root Rampage, Flower Field, Cursed Buds, Shining Sea of Growing Branches; the awakening itself lists healing 25 HP, duration 60s.

How much health does Disaster Plants have?

The wiki lists 100 HP. Most characters have 100; lower health usually comes with stronger tools.

Data taken from the Jujutsu Shenanigans Wiki (CC BY-SA), organized with AI assistance; nothing here is tested in the game; wiki read on 2026-10-24.