Skip to content

Fisch · Fish

Bountiful Bait Crate

“A bountiful wooden crate with Autumn themed fabric over top to preserve the bait inside. It looks like it drifted ashore after a Thanksgiving dinner! Opening it might reveal an assortment of seasonal, delicious baits!”— in-game Bestiary description
LimitedC$500📍 Fischgiving 2025Limited
Bountiful Bait Crate in Fisch

Fish stats

Avg. sell value

C$500

C$ / kg

—

Weight range

— – —

Base XP

300

By average value, Bountiful Bait Crate ranks #112 of 184 Limited fish with a listed price.

Where and when to catch Bountiful Bait Crate

Preferred bait
Magnet
Time of day
Any
Weather
—
Season
Autumn

Bountiful Bait Crate guide

This one is not really a fish. Bountiful Bait Crate is a Limited item you reel in at Fischgiving 2025, using Magnet, at any time of day, in Autumn. It is currently obtainable.

The flavor text explains the idea: a wooden crate wrapped in autumn fabric that seems to have drifted ashore after a Thanksgiving dinner, preserving seasonal baits inside. The data does not list exactly what comes out when you open it, so I will not guess.

On the numbers, it averages C$500 and grants 300 base XP. That puts it 390th of the 742 documented fish by value, just below the middle of the table.

Six Limited turkeys share the zone: Coral Turkey, Frosty Turkey, Ghost Turkey, Lost Turkey, Magma Turkey and Mossy Turkey. The one rod sold in the zone is the Cornucopia Rod.

If you only care about cash, C$500 is fine but unremarkable. Keep the crate if you want the baits inside; sell it only if you do not.

Average value × mutation multiplier

Bountiful Bait Crate value with mutations

MutationMultiplierEstimated value
Albino×1.2C$600
Aether×15C$7,500
Hades' Curse×11.1C$5,550
Tryhard×10C$5,000
Plagued×10C$5,000
Ascended×9.9C$4,950
Gravitas×9.81C$4,905

Estimate = the wiki's average value × the mutation's listed multiplier. The real price also depends on the weight you land. All mutations

More fish at Fischgiving 2025

Data sourced from the Fisch Wiki (CC BY-SA) and processed automatically; not tested in the game; last synced 2026-10-21.