Skip to content

Fisch · Fish

Great Hammerhead Shark

“The Great Hammerhead Shark is a large, powerful predator known for it's distinct hammer-shaped head. It's unique head shape improves it's ability to track prey, making it a formidable hunter in the ocean, and a prominent catch among anglers.”— in-game Bestiary description
MythicalC$3,586📍 The Ocean
Great Hammerhead Shark in Fisch

Fish stats

Avg. sell value

C$3,586

C$ / kg

11

Weight range

252 kg – 1,119 kg

avg 326 kg

Base XP

990

By average value, Great Hammerhead Shark ranks #36 of 71 Mythical fish with a listed price.

Where and when to catch Great Hammerhead Shark

Location
The Ocean
Preferred bait
Fish Head
Time of day
Day
Weather
Windy
Season
Spring

Great Hammerhead Shark guide

Great Hammerhead Shark is a Hunt fish and one of the Sharks of The Ocean, a Mythical that takes Fish Head during the day, in Windy weather, in Spring. Those are specific conditions, so plan around them.

The numbers are big: weights from 252 kg to 1,119 kg, a 326 kg average and a sale of about C$3,586 at C$11 per kg. That ranks it 208th of the 742 documented fish by average value and 163rd of 663 by maximum weight, with a base XP of 990.

Six other Mythical fish share the zone: Colossal Squid, Great White Shark, Mythic Fish, Oarfish, Sea Pickle and Whale Shark. Great Hammerhead is one of the cheaper ones to prepare for, because its bait and conditions are clearly spelled out.

Verdict: worth targeting if you are already hunting Sharks in The Ocean and can wait for Spring and Windy weather. For a pure money run, its value sits well below the higher Mythicals, so treat it as a solid secondary catch, not the headline reason for a trip.

Average value × mutation multiplier

Great Hammerhead Shark value with mutations

MutationMultiplierEstimated value
Albino×1.2C$4,303
Aether×15C$53,790
Hades' Curse×11.1C$39,805
Tryhard×10C$35,860
Plagued×10C$35,860
Ascended×9.9C$35,501
Gravitas×9.81C$35,179

Estimate = the wiki's average value × the mutation's listed multiplier. The real price also depends on the weight you land. All mutations

More fish at The Ocean

Data sourced from the Fisch Wiki (CC BY-SA) and processed automatically; not tested in the game; last synced 2026-10-21.